Past Guest Choreographers

IResearchPic

Nigel Charnock

Nigel Charnock is a founder member of DV8 and formed his own company – Nigel Charnock + Company in 1995.  A maverick and totally captivating performer, Nigel ruptures the boundaries of performance using different disciplines and media to redefine dance as a genre.

Nigel has a string of internationally acclaimed shows to his name and was Artistic Director of Helsinki Dance Company 2002-5.

He is well known for his unique solo performances including Human Being, Hell Bent, Original Sin and Resurrection.  His solo ‘Frank’ toured internationally from 2002 to 2010.  ‘Stupid Men’ a totally improvised piece for four men was made in 2009.  His latest solo ‘One Dixon Road’ began touring in 2011.  Nigel has recently created works in Canada with Louise Lacavalier, and a new piece, ‘Revolution’ was premiered in Hungary this year.  A new collaboration with Jazz pianist Gwilym Simcock was performed at the London Jazz Festival in November last year.

Matteo Fargion

Matteo was born in Milan in 1961.  He studied composition with Kevin Volans and Howard Skempton.

His interest in contemporary dance began after seeing the Merce Cunningham Dance Company perform at the Sadler’s Wells Theatre, returning the following evening to give flowers to the dancers.   This experience encouraged him to apply for the International Course for Choreographers and Composers in 1989, where he first wrote music for dance, and through which he met the choreographer Jonathan Burrows with whom he has collaborated since.  Burrows and Fargion have made a series of five duets conceived, choreographed, composed, administrated and performed together.  They have given over 200 performances across 28 countries.

Fargion has worked with other choreographers including Lynda Gaudreau, Jeremy James and Russel Maliphant.  Over the past fifteen yeas he has developed a strong collaboration with Siobhan Davies, writing music for, and later performing in, some of her most significant recent work.

Matteo also writes for theatre, particularly in Germany, where he has worked at the Residenz Theater Munich, and at the Berlin Schaubuhne under the direction of Thomas Ostermeier.  Matteo is also active as a teacher, and is a visiting member of faculty at P.A.R.T.S.

Saju Hari

Born in Kerala (South India) and living in the UK, Saju graduated in Electronics Engineering in Bangalore, before training in contrmporary dance and martial art Kalaripayattu with Jayachandran at Attakkalari.  He toured with Imlata Dance in City Maps and TransAvatar in India, Germany and Switzerland (1998 – 2003).

Since moving to London in 2003, Saju has danced with Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company, Filip van Huffel, Lisa Torun and Rashpal Singh Bansal, and with Bedlam Dance Company.

Saju danced the lead in Holst’s opera Savriti (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra), worked on the West End musical The Far Pavillion and Jatinder Verma’s The Merchant of Venice (Tara Arts).

Most recently Saju featured in Akram Khan Company’s Bahok, a collaboration with the National Ballet of China that ha

s toured internationally.  His own choreographies commissioned by The Place and Royal Opera House new: currents have included Opaque Image, Re: URGENT and Inside Out and his collaboration Lunatic Express with Kenyan dancer Kebaya Moturi explored the 1890s building of the Neirobi railroad by Aftican and Indian labour.  Saju attended the prestigious Vienna Dance WEB Summer school (2006) on scholarship, participated in Kim Brandstrup’s Dance: lines choreolab (Royal Opera House 2006), and won an Arts Council International Fellowship to study in Nairobi 2007, as well as a theatre rites bursary.  Saju was a semi finalist as a choreographer in the ‘Place Prize’ competition in London.

Detta Howe

Detta has been based in Hampshire for 17 years as an independent dance artist, choreographer, performer and teacher.  She has choreographed over 25 works for her company Ginger Dance Theatre.  IN 2010-11 she was selected for Hampshire Dance’s Associate Dance Artist Scheme, which has enabled her to undertake a programme of professional development including participation in the 2011 Impuls Tanz festival in Vienna.

Detta is a full time Senior Lecrurer at the University of Chichester where she is teaching on both the BA and MA programmes and directing mapdance. She is also undertaking her own Independent Research MA where she is challenging her current working processes and exploring her continued curiosity about the dancing body.

Detta has worked with youth groups, schools, colleges, adult groups and children in a variety of projects, contexts and settings and brings a wealth of experience in suporting the education programme of mapdance.

Keira Martin

Keira trained in traditional Irish step dance at an early age in South Yorkshire, which she competed in at an internatio

nal level.  After graduating from Northern School of Contemporary Dance she furthered her studies at New School for Dance Developoment in Amsterdam.

She has performed professionally with Kompany Malakhi, Assault Events, Charlerio/PlanK, Biserk Dance, State of Emergency, Bermuda Dance Co, Nathan Trice Dance Rituals, Spirit of The Dance and undertaken projects with Jonathan Burrows, Yolande Snaith, Bawren Tavaziva, Beth Cassani, Donald Edwards, and Yael Flexer.  In 2005 she founded Keira Dance a fusion of contemporary and Irish Dance styles using live music and song.  The company has toured the UK including Purcell Rooms at Queen Elizabeth Hall May 2008, based and supported by the Corn Exchange and New Greenham Arts Centre in Newbury Berkshire through their Evolve programme.  In 2007 she received the first Alpha Associates award from Swindon Dance.  Keira has been commissioned to choreograph various youth pieces in the UK and Bermuda, pieces including: Ludus Youth Dance, North Yorkshire County Youth Company and Hampshire Youth Dance Company.

Shobana Jeyasingh

One of Britain’s most outstanding and unique choreographers, Shobana Jeyasingh uses influences from a range of contemporary and South Asian dance styles, mixing dynamic power with articulate gestures. Working with the creativity of the dancers in the process of dance-making, Shobana will create a new work that flows from the devising of a shared movement vocabulary that is authentic to both dancers and her own style.

Matthias Sperling

Matthias Sperling is an Associate Artist with Dance4 and winner of a Bonnie Bird New Choreography Award. His work has been presented at international festivals including Nottdance (UK), Dance Umbrella (UK), Reperages (France) and Springdance (Netherlands). Originally from Canada, Matthias has been based in the UK for over 10 years, where he has performed and collaborated with companies including Wayne McGregor’s Random Dance, Matthew Bourne’s Adventures in Motion Pictures and, most recently, Siobhan Davies Dance.

Colin Poole

Born in London and trained at the Laban Centre, Alvin Ailey and Central School of Ballet, Colin worked with many of England’s leading dance companies and choreographers, including Phoenix and Images, Rambert Dance Company and numerous British independent companies and choreographers. Selected for CDP3 at Chisenhale Dance Space in 1996, he launched himself as a choreographer and from 1997 to 1998, was in residency at The Place. Colin has since then been commissioned by various dance companies and institutions to create pieces including Bad Faith (2000), Nobodies Perfect (2001), Cool Memories (2001), The box office (2004), Smoke (2005) and Joyride (2007).

Gregory Maqoma

A contemporary African dance maker, born and trained in Johannesburg, Gregory Maqoma is founder and artistic director of Vuyani Dance Theatre in Johannesburg. As a choreographer, teacher, dancer, artistic consultant and creative director, he has taught and presented work in the Netherlands, United Kingdom, Sweden, Switzerland, Mexico, Finland, Burkina Faso, Austria, Nigeria, France, Senegal, Norway, Belgium, Germany, USA and in South Africa. He has won several awards internationally including the FNB Dance Umbrella Choreographer of The Year, Standard Bank Young Artist for The Year and Gauteng MEC Award for Choreography. Maqoma also serves as associate artistic director for Moving Into Dance and as artistic director of The Afro Vibes Festival in the Netherlands.

Rose English

Winner of the Time Out Performance Award Rose English is a prolific and fiercely original director, writer and performer.  Her works span the genres of dance, theatre, film, radio, vaudeville, circus and visual art and has been presented at Tate Britain, Royal Curt, Royal Opera House, Radio 4 & Lincoln Centre, New York.

Yaara Dolev

Yaara Dolev is the Artistic Director of the critically acclaimed Tel-Aviv Dance Company and winner of the Israeli Culture Ministry award for Young Choreographers.

Ben Duke

Selected for the Place Prize final 2011 Ben Duke is the co-founder of Lost Dog whose work has toured nationally and internationally since 2004.  Lost Dog have won several competitions including the Burgos International Choreography competition and the Hanover choreography competition.  Ben has also created work for Phoenix Dance Theatre, Scottish Dance Theatre, National Theatre of Scotland, The Gate Theatre, EDge and Transitions.

Darren Ellis

Associate Artist at Dance East, Darren has worked extensively as a performer with Wayne McGregor, Mathew Bourne, Mark Bruce and Richard Alston Dance Company as well as choreographing work for theatre and film.